Select Page

NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY MANUSCRIPT FINDING AID



RG1799.AM:  Robert D. Harrison, 1897-1977



Papers:  1952-1958

Norfolk, Neb.:  U.S. Congressman

Size:  7.5 cu.ft.; 9 boxes



BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE



Robert Dinsmore Harrison was born on January 26, 1897 on a farm at Panama, Nebraska. During World War I, Harrison served as a sergeant in the Twenty-second Engineers in 1918 and 1919. After the war, he married Mary Sutton in 1921 and they had one child. Harrison received his education from Peru State Teachers College (1924), in Peru, Neb., the University of California (1928) and the University of Nebraska (1934). After completing his education, he began a career in business education and public service. He served as superintendent of schools in Bradshaw, Neb., 1926-1929, and in De Witt, Neb., 1929-1937. Harrison was a member of the Norfolk, Neb. School Board, 1942-1951, president of the Norfolk Chamber of Commerce, chairman of the Madison County Civil Defense Board and the Governor’s Highway Advisory Committee. Harrison owned and operated an oil business in Norfolk, Neb. and operated a farm in Cedar County, Neb.



In 1951, he was elected to the U.S. Congress to fill the unexpired term of the late Karl Stefan. He was reelected in 1952, 1954, and 1956. Harrison was an adviser to the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation, Department of Agriculture from January 6, 1959 to April 1, 1960. He was appointed Nebraska State director of the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation on April 1, 1960, and served until February 1, 1962. After retirement, Harrison resided in Norfolk, Nebraska. Robert D. Harrison died on June 11, 1977 and is buried in the Panama Cemetery, Panama, Nebraska.



SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE



Material in this collection relates to the official business of the congressmen.



Series one contains postmaster and rural carriers correspondence, 1954-1958, arranged alphabetically by town. Series two consists of general correspondence, 1952-1958. Series three contains campaign material, speeches and miscellaneous correspondence dating from 1952-1958.



DESCRIPTION



Series 1 – Postmaster and rural carriers correspondence, 1954-1958



Box 1

Folder




  1. Allen Auxiliary Rural Carriers

  2. Allen Postmastership

  3. Allen Rural Carriership

  4. Aurora Postmastership

  5. Albion Rural Carriership

  6. Ashland Rural Carriership

  7. Albion Postmastership

  8. Albion Route No. 1 (carrier Brooks)

  9. Ashland Post Office – History of Establishment

  10. Bancroft Rural Delivery Change Buchholz

  11. Bradshaw Rural Carrier

  12. Brainard Postmastership

  13. Bloomfield Rural Route Vacancy

  14. Battle Creek Rural Carriership

  15. Bloomfield Rural Route Carrier

  16. Beemer Rural Carrier Vacancy

  17. Bradshaw Rural Carriership

  18. Bradshaw Postmastership

  19. Bee – Postmastership

  20. Benedict Post Office Lobby Hours

  21. Bellwood – Extend Route No. 1 – Birkel

  22. Beaver Crossing Rural Carriership

  23. Boone Postmastership

  24. Bancroft Rural Carriership

  25. Bancroft Postmastership

  26. Craig Rural Carrier Vacancy

  27. Clarks Rural Carrier Vacancy

  28. Columbus Rural Carrier Vacancy (Route No. 4)

  29. Central City Rural Carrier Vacancy

  30. County Chairmen – Misc. correspondence about postmastership & rural carrier appointments

  31. Clarkson Rural Route Vacancy

  32. Cedar Bluffs Rural Route Consolidation

  33. Columbus Postmastership

  34. Carroll Postmastership

  35. Creston Rural Carriership

  36. Cordova Postmastership

  37. Center to Bloomfield Sta. Route 77107 Discontinuance

  38. Clarkson Substitute Clerk

  39. Columbus Route No. 4

  40. Coleridge Rural Carriership

  41. Clearwater Postmastership

  42. Creighton – Substitute Clerk-Carrier position in post office

  43. Clarkson Postmastership

  44. Creighton Postmastership

  45. Dodge Rural Carriership

  46. Dakota City Postmastership

  47. David City DeFord Okrina Transfer

  48. David City Postmastership

  49. Decatur – Rural Carriership Route #2

  50. Dakota City Rural Carrier Vacancy

  51. Dodge Postmastership

  52. David City – Wahoo State Route Change

  53. Decatur Postmastership

  54. Dorsey Route & Post Office

  55. Dixon Postmastership

  56. Emerson Postmastership

  57. Fremont Rural Carrier Vacancy

  58. Fullerton Postmastership

  59. Fremont Postmastership

  60. Genoa Rural Carrier Vacancy

  61. Garland Rural Carriership

  62. Gresham Rural Carriership

  63. Garland P.M. Transfer to Route – Acting Postmastership

  64. Foster Postmastership

  65. Fremont – Extend Rural Route No. 1

  66. Fordyce – Rural Route Change

  67. Fremont Route No. 2 Carrier

  68. Fremont (Clerk-Carrier) Kibbee

  69. Federal Bldgs 3rd District, Nebr

  70. Goehner Postmastership

  71. Garland Rural Route Consolidation

  72. Highway Post Office Omaha-Chadron

  73. Humphrey Post Office Employees

  74. Hampton Postmastership

  75. Hooper Rural Carriership

  76. Hooper Rural Carrier

  77. Hooper Postmaster

  78. Homer Postmastership

  79. Howells Postmastership

  80. Hartington Rural Carriership

  81. Hampton Rural Carrier

  82. Ithaca Rural Route

  83. Lindsay Rural Carriership

  84. Linwood Rural Carriership

  85. Lyons Rural Carriership

  86. Loretto Rural Carriership

  87. Lindsay Postmastership

  88. McLean Postmastership

  89. Meadow Grove Rural Carrier Vacancy

  90. Morse Bluff Residence of Rural Carrier

  91. McCool Junction Postmastership

  92. Morse Bluff – Route 1 Rural Delivery Charge

  93. Morse Bluff Extend Rural Route

  94. Madison City Delivery Service



Box 2

Folder




  1. Madison Receipt & Dispatch of Mail at Post Office

  2. Monroe Rural Carriership

  3. Macy Rural Carriership

  4. Macy Postmastership

  5. Marquette Rural Route Consolidation

  6. Madison Rural Carriership

  7. Martinsburg Postmastership

  8. Marshall Postmastership

  9. Melvin Post Office

  10. Neligh Rural Carriership

  11. Niobrara Star Route

  12. Norfolk Post Office Building

  13. North Bend Rural Delivery Service Investigation

  14. Niobrara Postmastership

  15. Neligh Post Office Building

  16. Nickerson Rural Carriership

  17. Nickerson Route No. 1 Extension

  18. Newman Grove Rural Route Change

  19. Newman Grove Rural Carriership

  20. Neligh Postmastership

  21. Niobrara Rural Carriership

  22. Norfolk to Osmond, Wausa, Randolph Star Route Service Requested

  23. Norfolk to Winner Star Route No. 57221

  24. Niobrara Post Office Affairs Holan Complaint

  25. Norfolk Postmastership

  26. Oakdale Rural Carrier Vacancy

  27. Octavia Post Office (Discontinuance)

  28. Orchard-Venus-Middlebranch Star Route No. 57112

  29. Orchard Rural Carriership

  30. Oakdale Postmastership

  31. Palmer Rural Carrier Vacancy

  32. Pender Extend Rural Route No. 3

  33. Postmaster Appointments (General)

  34. Pender Route No. 1 Extension

  35. Primrose Rural Carriership

  36. Prague Postmastership

  37. Pierce Postmastership

  38. Ponca Rural Delivery Consolidation

  39. Palmer Postmastership

  40. Change in Rural Deliver Rt. 3 – Pender

  41. Platte Center Postmaster

  42. Pierce Rural Route Carrier Vacancy

  43. Phillips Rural Carrier Vacancy

  44. Plainview Vacancies in Post Office (clerk)

  45. Pierce Rural Carrier

  46. Petersburg Asst. Postmaster Service Clerk

  47. Ponca Federal Building

  48. Pender (Rural Carrier Vacancy)

  49. Pender – Rural Route No. 2 Extension

  50. Phillips Postmastership

  51. Polk – Rural Route No. 1 (Retrace)

  52. Ponca Postmastership

  53. Pender Postmastership

  54. Pierce Route No. 1

  55. Polk Postmastership

  56. Rural Carrier Examinations

  57. Rural Route Petition for Change

  58. Rogers Postmastership

  59. Raeville Postmastership

  60. Rosalie Rural Route Change

  61. Randolph Postmastership

  62. Saint Edward Rural Carrier Vacancy

  63. Seward Rural Carrier Vacancy

  64. Shelby Rural Route Vacancies (1&2)

  65. South Sioux City Post Office Building

  66. Schuyler Rural Carriers – Rt. 1

  67. Shelby Rural Carriers – Rt. 1

  68. Schuyler Vacancies in Post Office Portions

  69. Santee Post Office Discontinuance

  70. Swedeburg Post Office Discontinuance

  71. Stanton City Delivery Service

  72. Seward City Delivery Service

  73. Stromsburg Rural Carrier Vacancy #2

  74. South Sioux City Postmastership

  75. Schuyler Postmastership

  76. Santee Post Office (Proposed Discontinuance) Star Route No. 57110

  77. Scribner Rural Carriership

  78. Stanton Asst. Postmastership

  79. Seward Rural Carriership

  80. Silver Creek Rural Carriership

  81. Silver Creek Postmastership

  82. 1958

  83. 1958

  84. Tekamah Rural Carrier

  85. Tilden Rural Carrier

  86. Tamora Postmastership

  87. Tilden

  88. Touhy Post Office Discontinuance

  89. Thurston Rural Carrier

  90. Tilden Rural Carriership



Box 3

Folder




  1. Verdigre Rural Carrier

  2. Verdigre (Change in Rural Delivery)

  3. Verdigre Postmastership

  4. Venus Rural Carrier

  5. Valparaiso Postmastership

  6. Verdel Rural Carriership

  7. Valparaiso Change in Rural Delivery

  8. Winnetoon Postmastership

  9. Wahoo Postmastership

  10. Waco Rural Carriership

  11. West Point Federal Bldg

  12. Wayne Rural Route No. 2 Vacancy Consolidation

  13. Winside Rural Carrier

  14. Wakefield Rural Carrier Vacancy

  15. Wisner Rural Carriership

  16. Wisner Route No. 2 Extension

  17. Walnut – Verdigre Mail Service – Walnut P.O. (Discontinuance)

  18. West Point Substitute Clerk-Carrier

  19. Wayne Postmastership

  20. Wisner Postmaster

  21. West Point Postmastership

  22. Walnut, Nebr. Postmaster

  23. Wakefield Postmastership

  24. Weston Postmastership

  25. Winside Postmastership

  26. Winslow Postmastership

  27. Yutan Postmastership

  28. York Postmastership (Asst. Postmastership)



Series 2 – General correspondence




  1. A

  2. A

  3. Academy (Military, Naval) Nominations 1958

  4. Alcohol – Grain and Omaha Plant

  5. Grain Alcohol

  6. Albers, Amanda K.

  7. Agriculture Census (Jobs)

  8. B

  9. B

  10. Barada

  11. Baseball

  12. Blue River Reservoir Near Milford

  13. Brock

  14. C

  15. C

  16. Congressional Record 85th Congress Mailing list

  17. Clark Bros Norfolk

  18. US Capitol Extension

  19. Carlisle, Orville Rock-A-Chute

  20. Christian Amendment

  21. Christian Amendment

  22. Czechs

  23. D

  24. D



Box 4

Folder




  1. Doane

  2. E

  3. E

  4. F

  5. F

  6. Friendly Letters

  7. Farmer’s Bulletins

  8. G

  9. G

  10. Gavin’s Point-Belden Transmission Line

  11. Gregg – Capt.

  12. H

  13. H

  14. I

  15. I

  16. J

  17. J

  18. Jones – Sgt. J.H., Kazue, Leamer, Lawyer

  19. K

  20. K

  21. Kummer

  22. L

  23. Labor – Management Legislation

  24. Lists

  25. M

  26. M

  27. M

  28. M

  29. Missouri River Bank Erosion Control – Yankton to Ponca



Box 5

Folder




  1. N

  2. N

  3. Napier, Ira J. C-1 206 259

  4. Norfolk Airline Service

  5. O

  6. O

  7. O’Neal, John R. Clarkson – Doctor

  8. P

  9. P

  10. Postal Pay Increase

  11. Passport Applications

  12. Q

  13. R

  14. R.E.A.

  15. R.E.A.

  16. R

  17. Reuther

  18. S

  19. S

  20. Social Security (Individual Claims)

  21. Seven States Area Investigation

  22. Small Business Administration



Box 6

Folder




  1. South Sioux City Bridge

  2. Slama

  3. T

  4. T

  5. U

  6. V

  7. Veterans Loans

  8. Violen – Rare

  9. W

  10. W

  11. Waldbaum Co. Wakefield, Neb

  12. Wagner – Leo, Scule – Leon

  13. X-Y

  14. Yearbook of Agriculture Requests – unfilled

  15. Yearbook Requests

  16. Yearbook of Agriculture 1958 Requests



Series 3 – Campaign material




  1. Z

  2. County Organizations

  3. Republican – County Committee Meetings 1957 – Easter Recess

  4. Republican Campaign 1956

  5. Republicans – Special Committees

  6. Republicans

  7. Congratulatory Letters Primary 1956

  8. Republican 1954 Campaign

  9. Republicans – 1952 Campaign

  10. Schedule – 1952 (campaign)

  11. Convention Delegates – County Republican Organizations

  12. Campaign – 1958 Primary & General Election

  13. Campaign – 1958 Primaries – Contributions, etc.

  14. Primary Campaign 1956



Box 7

Folder




  1. Campaign Forms & Information

  2. Campaign/Primary 1954

  3. Campaign Bills Paid 1956

  4. Political Correspondence – Harrison Candidacy 1956

  5. Speeches

  6. Agriculture Committee

  7. Agriculture

  8. Miscellaneous 1958

  9. Correspondence – Completed Tour

  10. Agriculture

  11. Agriculture Controls

  12. Agriculture

  13. Agriculture – Farm Letters 1956-57

  14. Agricultural Legislation

  15. Legislation – H.R. 8267 (Harrison) Agricultural Trade Development

  16. Legislation – H.R. 8267

  17. Coop Insurance Colfax County, Dodge County

  18. Norfolk



Box 8

Folder




  1. Invitations – 1957

  2. Employment

  3. Thank You Letters

  4. Harrison Bills – 85th Congress

  5. Harrison Bills – 84th Congress

  6. Flag (U.S.)

  7. Health, Education, & Welfare



Box 9

Folder




  1. Crystal Lake

  2. Logan Creek

  3. Cedar Valley Public Power & Irrigation District

  4. Decatur – Onawa Bridge

  5. Nebraska Ordinance Plant

  6. Post Offices, # of Routes Served

  7. Harrison bills, 83rd Congress



 



ADDED ENTRIES:



Norfolk, Nebraska

Political campaigns

Postal Service

U.S. Congress. House of Representatives



 



12-05-2006   TMM/bl (revised)