Select Page

HISTORY NEBRASKA MANUSCRIPT FINDING AID



RG0949.AM:  Paul Davis Riley, 1936-1981



Papers:  1866-1982, mostly 1870-1900

Lincoln, Lancaster County, Nebraska:  Research Associate, Nebraska State Historical Society

Size:  6.5 cu.ft.; 7 boxes + oversize



BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE



Paul Davis Riley was born May 2nd, 1936, in Trenton, Nebraska, to William E. and Grace Davis Riley. After graduating from Trenton High School in 1954, Riley attended the University of Nebraska and began working for the Nebraska State Historical Society. Riley was an active member of such organizations as the Western History Association and the Western Writers’ Guild. Riley died in Lincoln, Nebraska, on August 9, 1981.



SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE



The Riley collection contains large amounts of material related to the history of Nebraska and its people. There are four series: 1) Research Materials; 2) Correspondence, 1973-1975; 3) Vertical File Materials; and 4) Miscellaneous Materials.



Series 1, Research Materials, encompasses over half of the entire collection. Included here are mainly transcriptions of newspaper clippings organized by subject. Substantial material can be found specifically relating to Webster County history, Willa Cather, cattle ranching, various forts, the Pawnee tribe, and the genealogy of many pioneering families.



Series 2, Correspondence, 1973-75, is a small series of Riley’s letters to and from individuals regarding research he had helped them with or vice versa.  The last folder of the series contains letters written by Riley to friend and former colleague, John Irwin.  The letters to Irwin document activities at the Nebraska State Historical Society.  A number of the letters also provide a detailed description of gay life in Lincoln.  An introduction to the letters and reminiscences about Paul Riley and the Nebraska State Historical Society staff by John Irwin are also included.  Paul Riley’s mother wrote the last letter in the folder from 1982 after Paul’s death.



Series 3, Vertical File Materials, contains newspaper clipping transcriptions Riley had kept chronologically organized in binders. The bulk of the articles originate from the 1870s-80s. Riley appears to have cross-referenced these files with an index card collection also included in this series. The index cards are alphabetized by subject. See also Box 7.



Series 4, Miscellaneous Materials, consists of additional materials regarding the Cather family, research papers written by Riley, a copy of his obituary, and scrapbooks of political material from the 1950s.



INVENTORY



Series 1 – Research materials

Box 1

Folder




  1. Cather Family Materials

  2. Webster County History pt. 1

  3. Webster County History pt. 2

  4. Webster County Pioneer History pt. 1

  5. Webster County Pioneer History pt. 2

  6. Webster County Records pt. 1

  7. Webster County Records pt. 2

  8. Driftwood Creek Flood

  9. Frontiersman Materials

  10. Alaska Wanderers

  11. Anderson, John Foster

  12. Arapahoe, Nebraska

  13. Assault Crimes

  14. Ballantine, David and John

  15. Battle of the Arickaree, 1868

  16. Beauvais Family History

  17. Black Hills

  18. Blizzards

  19. Bookwalter, John Wesley

  20. Boyd, James

  21. Buffalo Bill and Texas Jack

  22. Buffalo and Buffalo hunting

  23. Buffalo Hunters

  24. Buck, Nelson

  25. Buck, Royal

  26. Bridgeport, News-Blade articles

  27. Brouhard Family

  28. Burlington Railroad

  29. Burress Family

  30. Butler, John Paul

  31. Byfield, John and William

  32. Camp Red Willow

  33. Carter Family

  34. Cass County

  35. Cather, Willa

  36. Cattle Ranching pt. 1

  37. Cattle Ranching pt. 2

  38. Cattle Ranching pt. 3



Box 2

Folder




  1. Cattle Ranching pt. 4

  2. Census materials, 1860

  3. Cheyenne Indians

  4. Cheyenne, Wyoming

  5. Clifford Family

  6. Coad/Coe Family

  7. Cody, Buffalo Bill

  8. Colorado

  9. Coolidge Manuscript

  10. Corruption

  11. Cotton Wood Springs

  12. Cram Family

  13. Crawford, Captain Jack

  14. Crimes, misc

  15. Dauchy Family

  16. Daugherty, William E.

  17. Didier, John

  18. Dillard, George

  19. Disorderly Conduct

  20. Doc Middleton

  21. Dodge-McGuire case

  22. Dorsey, Stephen

  23. Druery Family

  24. Dundy County

  25. Early Nebraska Towns

  26. Elwood, Nebraska

  27. Estey Family

  28. Executions

  29. Fighters

  30. Forts-General Info

  31. Fort Kearney/Lowell

  32. Fort Laramie

  33. Fort McPherson

  34. Fort Niobrara

  35. Fort Omaha

  36. Franklin County

  37. Freighting

  38. Frontier County

  39. Furnas County

  40. Gammil Family

  41. General Brisbin

  42. Gillett Family

  43. Gold Rush Trails

  44. Grand Island, Nebraska

  45. Grant Family

  46. Green Family

  47. Guerrier, Edward

  48. Harlan County

  49. Harmon, William J.

  50. Harvey Family

  51. Hayes, Edward

  52. Hitchcock County

  53. Hoel, Aaron

  54. Homan, Henry

  55. Horse Thefts

  56. Hunter, Gallant

  57. Ilgenfritz Family

  58. Indians

  59. Indianola, Nebraska

  60. Ireland Family

  61. Jefferson Territory

  62. Julesburg, Kansas

  63. Kearney, Nebraska

  64. Kennison, David

  65. Lambert, Martha E.

  66. Loomis Family

  67. Lynch Family

  68. Lynchings

  69. McCook, Nebraska

  70. McDonald, Charles

  71. Marshall, Francis

  72. Matlock Family

  73. Massacre Canyon

  74. Meinhold, Charles

  75. Metcalf, George

  76. Miles, Lorena Wellman

  77. Military pt. 1

  78. Military pt. 2

  79. Military pt. 3

  80. Minden Murders

  81. Morris, B.P.

  82. Morrow Family

  83. Murders

  84. Mushroom



Box 3

Folder




  1. Nemaha County

  2. Nichols Family

  3. North Platte, Nebraska

  4. Old Settlers

  5. Overland Trails

  6. Pawnee Agency pt. 1

  7. Pawnee Agency Pt. 2

  8. Pawnee Agency Pt. 3

  9. Pawnee Agency Pt. 4

  10. Pawnee Agency Pt. 5

  11. Pawnee Agency Pt. 6

  12. Pawnee Agency Pt. 7

  13. Pawnee Agency Pt. 8

  14. Pawnee Agency Pt. 9

  15. Pawnee Agency Pt. 10

  16. Pawnee Agency Pt. 11

  17. Pawnee Agency Pt. 12

  18. Pawnee Agency Pt. 13

  19. Paxton, William

  20. Phillipsburg, Kansas

  21. Pine Ridge Reservation

  22. Plains

  23. Plattsmouth, Nebraska

  24. Pioneer Stories

  25. Powell Family

  26. Plum Creek Massacre

  27. Prostitution

  28. Rainmaking

  29. Red Cloud Spotted Tail

  30. Red Willow County

  31. Reid, William A.



Box 4

Folder




  1. Relief aid for disasters

  2. Republican River pt.1

  3. Republican River pt. 2

  4. Republican Valley

  5. Richardson County

  6. Robberies

  7. Roper Family

  8. Royal Buffalo Hunt

  9. Sanders Family

  10. Schwatka Family

  11. Shelly Family

  12. Sioux Indians

  13. Sidney, Nebraska

  14. Speer, Olive Baldwin

  15. Stearns Family

  16. Suicides

  17. Sun Dance

  18. Surveying pt. 1

  19. Surveying pt. 2

  20. Surveying pt. 3

  21. Suspicious Characters

  22. Sutton, Everette S.

  23. Sweitzer Family

  24. Sydenham, Moses

  25. Taylor, William Z.

  26. Texas Jack

  27. Thayer County

  28. Umland-Wimberly

  29. Vigilantes

  30. Waits Family

  31. Ward, Aaron

  32. Warner Family

  33. Webster County

  34. Whistler Murder

  35. Williams-Castleman Journey Cake

  36. Williams, Robert H.

  37. Wood Family

  38. Yager, James Pressley

  39. Yake, James

  40. Wyoming Territory

  41. Misc. Clippings



Series 2 – Correspondence

Box 4

Folder




  1. Correspondence, 1973

  2. Correspondence, 1974

  3. Correspondence, 1975

  4. Correspondence to John Irwin, 1971-1982



Series 3 – Vertical file materials from Riley binders

Box 4

Folder




  1. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1866-1870

  2. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1870-1871

  3. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1872

  4. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1873



Box 5

Folder




  1. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1874, pt. 1

  2. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1874, pt. 2

  3. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1875, pt. 1

  4. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1875, pt. 2

  5. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1876, pt. 1

  6. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1876, pt. 2

  7. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1876, pt. 3

  8. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1876, pt. 4

  9. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1878

  10. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1879-1880

  11. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1881-1882

  12. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1883-1885

  13. Newspaper Article Transcriptions, 1885-1910

  14. Red Willow County Federal Land Office Records

  15. Hitchcock County Court Case Transcriptions

  16. Article Index Note cards by alphabetized subjects (see also Box 7)



Series 4 – Miscellaneous

Box 6

Folder




  1. Event Programs

  2. Local Political Material

  3. Miscellaneous Material regarding Willa Cather

  4. Transcriptions of Cather Family Correspondence, 1870s-1890s

  5. Willa Cather Pioneer Memorial Newsletters

  6. Photocopy of My Mother’s Story

  7. Miscellaneous, pt. 1

  8. Miscellaneous, pt. 2



Box 7   Article Index Note cards alphabetized by subjects



Volume 1 – Scrapbook of political materials, 1950s (see oversize)

Volume 2 – Scrapbook of political materials regarding Dwight Griswold (see oversize)

Volume 3 – Scrapbook of political materials regarding Eva Bowring (see oversize)



 



Subject headings:



Anderson, John Foster

Ballantine, David Coulter, 1876-1959

Ballantine, John

Bookwalter, John Wesley, 1839-1915

Bowring, Eva Kelly, 1892-1985

Boyd, James Edward, 1834-1906

Brisbin, James Sanks, 1837-1892

Buck, Nelson, -1869

Buck, Royal, 1820-1890

Butler, John Paul

Byfield, John

Byfield, William

Cather, Willa Sibert, 1873-1947

Cody, William Frederick “Buffalo Bill,” 1846-1917

Crawford, John Wallace “Captain Jack”

Daugherty, William E.

Didier, John B.

Dillard, George

Dorsey, Stephen

Griswold, Dwight Palmer, 1893-1954

Guerrier, Edmund, 1840-1921

Harmon, William Julius, 1849-1921

Hayes, Edward

Hoel, Aaron

Homan, Henry

Hunter, Gallant V.

Irwin, John

Kennison, David

Lambert, Martha E.

Marshall, Francis

McDonald, Charles

Meinhold, Charles, 1812-1877

Metcalf, George Stephen, 1900-1975

Middleton, David Cherry “Doc”, 185?-1913

Miles, Lorena (Wellman)

Morris, B.P.

Omohundro, John Baker “Texas Jack,” 1846-1880

Paxton, William A., 1837-1907

Reid, William A.

Riley, Paul Davis, 1936-1981

Speer, Olive N. (Baldwin), 1870-1965

Sutton, Everette Samson, 1893-1987

Sydenham, Moses Henry, 1835-1907

Taylor, William Z., 1845-1913

Ward, Aaron

Williams, Robert H.

Yager, James Pressley

Yake, James K., 1845-1902



Arapahoe (Nebraska) — History

Battle of Arikaree, 1868

Beauvais family

Blizzards — Nebraska

Brouhard family

Buffalo hunting

Burlington Railroad

Burress family

Camp Red Willow

Carter family

Cass County (Nebraska) — History

Cather family

Cattle ranching — Nebraska

Cheyenne Indians

Clifford family

Coad family

Coe family

Cottonwood Springs (Nebraska) — History

Cram family

Crime — Nebraska

Dauchy family

Drury family

Dundy County (Nebraska) — History

Elwood (Nebraska) — History

Estey family

Fort Kearny

Fort Laramie

Fort Lowell

Fort McPherson

Fort Niobrara

Fort Omaha

Franklin County (Nebraska) — History

Freighting — Nebraska

Frontier County (Nebraska) — History

Furnas County (Nebraska) — History

Gammil family

Gays — Nebraska — Lincoln

Gillett family

Grand Island (Nebraska) — History

Grant family

Green family

Harlan County (Nebraska) — History

Harvey family

Hitchcock County (Nebraska) — History

Homosexuality

Ilgenfritz family

Indianola (Nebraska) — History

Indians of North America — Reservations

Indians of North America — Wars

Ireland family

Julesburg (Kansas) — History

Kearney (Nebraska) — History

Loomis family

Lynch family

Massacre Canyon, Battle of

Matlock family

McCook (Nebraska) — History

Minden (Nebraska) — History

Morrow family

Murders — Nebraska

Nemaha County (Nebraska) — History

Nichols family

North Platte (Nebraska) — History

Overland trails

Pawnee Agency

Phillipsburg (Kansas) — History

Pine Ridge Reservation

Plattsmouth (Nebraska) — History

Plum Creek Massacre

Powell family

Red Willow County (Nebraska) — History

Republican River (Nebraska)

Richardson County (Nebraska) — History

Roper family

Royal Buffalo Hunt

Sanders family

Schwatka family

Sexual minorities — Nebraska — Lincoln

Shelly family

Sidney (Nebraska) — History

Sioux Indians

Stearns family

Sweitzer family

Thayer County (Nebraska) — History

Waits family

Warner family

Webster County (Nebraska) — History

Webster County (Nebraska) — History

Wood family



 



Revised TMM        12-26-2006; 12-23-2021